2014 Boston Open Results:


Click Here For Photos From the Tournament!


Gi Results:


Kids/Teens

Intermediate





50-58 lbs



Dyllan

Davis

Fenix BJJ




76-98 lbs



Carlos

Terrinha Jr

Gracie Barra NE

Christopher

Jarva

BBA Black Belt




107-110 lbs



Lado

Tserelov

South Shore Sportfighting




110-120 lbs



Declan

Byrne

Best Way BJJ

Zack

Kreiter

Kimura BJJ




146-162 lbs



Collin

Donnelly

South Shore Sportfighting







Kids/Teens

Beginner





41-49 lbs



Taylor

Callison

Two Swords BJJ




49-60 lbs



Emily

Baloche

Team Link




68-83 lbs



Matthew

Mello

Best Way BJJ

Mason

Pellegri

South Shore Sports




81-93 lbs



Cody

Hanley

Brazilian Top Team




83-92 lbs



Ty

Ham

Renzo Gracie NH




91-103 lbs



Cody

Hanley

Brazilian Top Team




108-127 lbs



Aaron

Noj

Brazilian Top Team




Brown/Black

Belt





Welter

170 lbs


Jordan

Tabor

Redline Fight Sports

Walter

Cotito

Team Triumph NH




Light Heavy

205 lbs


Daniel

Simmler

ABUSADO Team




Purple

Belt

Men




Light

155 lbs


Benjamin

Courchesne

Tim Burrill BJJ




Welter

170 lbs


Vinicius

Canabarro

Tim Burrill BJJ

JJ

Puritory

Carlos Neto BJJ




Light Heavy

205 lbs


William

Frabizio

Kimura BJJ

Timothy

Frey

Connors Jiu Jitsu




Heavy

206+ lbs


Tyler

King

Connors Jiu Jitsu




Purple

Belt

Women




Light

150 lbs


Claire

Silva

Brazilian Top Team

Lucianna

Fontoura

Fenix




Blue

Belt

Men




Bantam

135 lbs


Adam

Roy

New England United BJJ




Feather

145 lbs


Elias

Silva

Gracie Barra Back Bay

Carmine

Nurdin

Carlos Neto BJJ




Light

155 lbs


Manny

Bermudez

South Shore Sportfighting

Andrew

Yeadon

Tim Burrill BJJ




Welter

170 lbs


Jon

Paul

Brazilian Top Team

Sean

Drummy

Combat Sports Boston

Matt

Vasta

Aldo Batista Team/Icon




Middle

185 lbs


James

Downing

Flo BJJ

Dimitri

Erickson

Kimura BJJ




Light Heavy

205 lbs


Ramesses

Akamefula

Florian Martial Arts

Paul

Gaffney

Team Link

Michael

Valletta

Tim Burrill BJJ




Heavy

206+ lbs


Paul

Nigro

Trifecta MMA




Blue

Belt

Women




Feather

135 lbs


Christine

Brothwell

Brazilian Top Team

Brittney

O'Brien

Brazilian Top Team




White

Belt

Men




Bantam

135 lbs


David

Quach

New England United BJJ

Juan

Cruz

ABC BJJ/ICON BJJ




Feather

145 lbs


Sanderson

Fragoso

ABC BJJ/ICON BJJ




Light

155 lbs


Alberto

Loyola

Tim Burrill BJJ




Welter

170 lbs


Domenick

Sciola

North Shore BJJ

Wilson

Tavares

Tim Burrill BJJ

Joe

Giannetti

South Shore Sportfighting




Middle

185 lbs


Marcos

Cavedo

GF Team

Justin

DeFlumery

War Machine

Wade

Stanley

Umass BJJ




Light Heavy

205 lbs


Chris

White

Fenix




Heavy

206+ lbs


Edgar

Remotti

Redline Fight Sports




White

Belt

Female




Feather

135 lbs


Charlotte

Ardini

Carlos Neto BJJ

NoGi Results:


Kids/Teens

Intermediate





56-57 lbs



Jaiden

Cruz

ABC BJJ/ICON BJJ




76-97 lbs



Carlos

Terrinha Jr

Gracie Barra NE




107-109 lbs



Lado

Tserelov

South Shore Sportfighting




107-120 lbs



Zack

Kreiter

Kimura BJJ







Kids/Teens

Beginner





43-61 lbs



Emily

Baloche

Team Link




81-93 lbs



Mason

Pellegri

South Shore Sportfighting




103-109 lbs



Tyler

Donnelly

South Shore Sportfighting




Brown/Black

Belt





Light

155 lbs


John

Murphy

SBG East Coast




Purple

Belt

Men




Light

155 lbs


Manny

Bermudez

South Shore Sportfighting




Welter

170 lbs


Evan

Scott

Lauzon MMA




Light Heavy

205 lbs


Timothy

Frey

Connors Jiu Jitsu




Heavy

206+ lbs


Tyler

King

Connors Jiu Jitsu




Purple

Belt

Women




Light

150 lbs


Claire

Silva

Brazilian Top Team




Blue

Belt

Men




Feather

145 lbs


Adam

Roy

New England United BJJ

Mark

Sheehan

Connors Jiu Jitsu




Light

155 lbs


Michael

Pan

New England United BJJ

Andrew

Yeadon

Tim Burrill BJJ




Welter

170 lbs


Grant

Mosley

Florian Martial Arts

Jon

Paul

Brazilian Top Team




Middle

185 lbs


Matt

Cavanagh

Tim Burrill BJJ

James

Downing

Flo BJJ




Light Heavy

205 lbs


Paul

Gaffney

Team Link




Heavy

206+ lbs


Paul

Nigro

Trifecta MMA

Ermes

Raggi Jr

Fenix




Blue

Belt

Women




Feather

135 lbs


Christine

Brothwell

Brazilian Top Team

Danielle

Hindley

South Shore Sportfighting




White

Belt

Men




Bantam

135 lbs


David

Quach

New England United BJJ

Juan

Cruz

ABC BJJ/ICON BJJ




Feather

145 lbs


Sanderson

Fragoso

ABC BJJ/ICON BJJ

Greg

Terrono

Brazen Boxing and MMA




Light

155 lbs


Jon

Janowicz

Aldo Batista Team




Welter

170 lbs


Matt

Berg

Wai Kru BJJ




Middle

185 lbs


Claudiomar

Napoleao

Brazilian Top Team

Max

Butler

New England United BJJ




Light Heavy

205 lbs


Steve

Botelho

SBG East Coast




Heavy

206+ lbs


Edgar

Remotti

Redline Fight Sports




White

Belt

Women




Feather

135 lbs


Kerri

Kenneson

Team Link

Charlotte

Ardini

Carlos Neto BJJ




Gi Team Winners:


Tim Burrill BJJ

74

Brazilian Top Team

48

South Shore Sportfighting

32


NoGi Team Winners:


New England United BJJ

56

Brazilian Top Team

33

ABC BJJ/ICON BJJ

29



Adult/Executive Gi Female:

Christine Brothwell (Brazilian Top Team) 1:26


Adult/Executive Gi White:

Juan Cruz (ABC BJJ/ICON BJJ) 2:48


Adult/Executive Gi Blue:

Andrew Yeadon (Tim Burrill BJJ) 1:40


Adult/Executive Gi Purple:

Vinicius Canabarro (Tim Burrill BJJ) 0:53


Adult/Executive NoGi Female:

Christine Brothwell (Brazilian Top Team) 1:36


Adult/Executive NoGi White:

David Quach (New England United BJJ) 0:43


Adult/Executive NoGi Blue:

Ermes Raggi Jr (Fenix) 1:29


Adult/Executive NoGi Purple:

Manny Bermudez (South Shore Sportfighting) 1:40