2014 Maryland Open Results


Kids/Teens Gi Pictures

Kids/Teens NoGi Pictures

Adult Purple/Blue Gi Pictures

Adult White/Blue Gi Pictures

Adult NoGi Pictures


Gi Results:


Kids/Teens

Intermediate







52-57 lbs




Jason

Chih

Yamasaki Academy

6





77-77 lbs




Nicholas

Chong

Evolve Martial Arts

6





105-111 lbs




Jael

Winsett

Yamasaki Academy

6





130-133 lbs




Sephen

Smothers

Top Flight MMA

6





137-144 lbs




Philip

Shaidenfish

Wrighston BJJ

9

Nigel

Smothers

Top Flight MMA

6

Alan

Lemus

Gunn Academy

3





154-169 lbs




Clayton

Graff

SAS Team Beleza

6









Kids/Teens

Beginner







41-49 lbs




Bain

Hughes

Carlson Gracie Team

6





51-54 lbs




DJ

Winsett

Yamasaki Academy

6





51-59 lbs




Jeremy

Jones

Carlson Gracie Team

12

Joey

Curry

Crazy 88 BJJ

8

Dj

Winsett

Yamasaki Academy

4





53-62 lbs




Roy

Hooe

Ground Control

15

Magnus

Ring

Independent

10

Tyler

Knox

Carlson Gracie Team

5





64-70 lbs




Devin

Riley

Crazy 88 BJJ

9

William

Marshall

Yamasaki Academy

6

Preston

Runge

Carlson Gracie Team

3





67-75 lbs




Simone

Pierpaoli

Pure Performance

9

Toryn

Palmer

Carlson Gracie Team

6

Magali

Williams

Carlson Gracie Team

3





70-77 lbs




Evan

Haworth

Vicente Jr Team

18

Trent

Harper-Jett

Bowie MMA

12

Cohen

Gill

Carlson Gracie Team

6





75-81 lbs




Jarron

Trevorah

Carlson Gracie Team

9

Ashton

Dozier

Ground Control

6

Gavin

Addis

Carlson Gracie Team

3





77-84 lbs




Kostantino

Mimaros

Maryland Martial Arts

12

Terence

Greene

Carlson Gracie Team

8

Margarita

Alperovich

Carlson Gracie Team

4





80-81 lbs




Caleb

Grove

Carlson Gracie Team

6





87-94 lbs




Declan

Adams

Noel Smith BJJ

9

Jesse

Rappazzo

Ground Control

6

Andrew

Omer

Carlson Gracie Team

3





91-103 lbs




Elisa

Pierpaoli

Pure Performance

9

Jenna

Sattler

BJJ Conquest

6

Jabril

Robinson

Bowie MMA

3





94-104 lbs




Shaina

Knox

Carlson Gracie Team

9

Jana

Tumaneng

Crazy 88 BJJ

6

Jeremy

Zornes

Team Core

3





102-118 lbs




Shawn

Price

Ground Control

12

Haley

Senecal

Maryland BJJ

8

Alex

Brown

Carlson Gracie Team

4





113-117 lbs




Jarrett

Gasque

Team Core

6





120-128 lbs




Luca

Piccirilli

Carlson Gracie Team

6





128-142 lbs




Omar

Khairat

Crazy 88 BJJ

6




Purple

Belt

Men






Light

155 lbs



Adam

Bashista

Big Brothers

9

Shane

Arechiga

Yamasaki Academy

6

Tommy

Park

CPMMA/Carlos David

3





Welter

170 lbs



Anthony

McGlynn

Tristate MMA BJJ

12

Emmett

Stewart

Soca BJJ

8

Anthony

Garavalia

Big Brothers

4





Middle

185 lbs



Samir

Abdolkader

Yamasaki Academy

12

Jaron

Hampton

Big Brothers

8

Carlo

Elter

Baltimore BJJ

4





Heavy

206+ lbs



Alexander

Castro

CPMMA/Renzo Gracie

9

Christopher

Lyles

Carlson Gracie

6

Brian

Zeigler

Bowie MMA

3





Blue

Belt

Men






Bantam

135 lbs



Yoftahe

Yirdaw

Steady Pressure

6





Feather

145 lbs



Kyle

Hoffman

Londontowne

9

Andrew

Cusick

BJJ Conquest

6

Roberto

Marrero

Shady Side Jiu-Jitsu

3





Light

155 lbs



Kelly

Quinn

BETA Academy

15

Yohanes

Rezene

Bowie MMA

10

Austin

Roden

Relson Gracie Jiu Jitsu

5





Welter

170 lbs



Sakib

Adnan

CPMMA/Carlos David

12

Sunni

Imhotep

BETA Academy

8

Bobby

Price

Combat Sports Center

4





Middle

185 lbs

Executive


Jeremy

Guillard

CPMMA/Raptor BJJ

12

Nils

Thomsen

Alliance Maryland

8

Joshua

Madison

Clinch Academy

4





Middle

185 lbs

Adult


Alvin

Amana

Bowie MMA

9

David

Adams

Ground Control

6

Mohammad

Malik

Big Brothers

3





Light Heavy

205 lbs



Kenneth

Wilson

Carlson Gracie

6





Heavy

206+ lbs



Styvens

Belloge

Pedro Sauer

9

Luke

Ertle

Capital MMA

6

Malcolm

Travis

BETA Academy

3





White

Belt

Men






Bantam

135 lbs



Darion

Mortley

Bowie MMA

6





Feather

145 lbs



Darion

Mortley

Bowie MMA

12

Robb

Hunter

Fairfax Jiu Jitsu

8





Light

155 lbs



Jordan

Stewart

Lloyd Irvin/Top Flight

24

James

Michael

Navy Jiu Jitsu

16

Brian

Drysdale

Ground Control

8





Welter

170 lbs



Josh

Travitz

Gunn Academy

27

Daniel

Graff

SAS Team Beleza

18

Tom

Scott

BETA Academy

9





Middle

185 lbs

Executive


Jason

Washington

BETA Academy

12

Alexey

Iskhakov

Evolve Martial Arts

8

Arron

Allen

BETA Academy

4





Middle

185 lbs

Adult


Dean

Roberts

Relson Gracie Jiu Jitsu

12

Michael

Jones

Bowie MMA

8

Haniel

Lemus

Gunn Academy

4





Light Heavy

205 lbs

Executive


Buckley

Hopper

Bowie MMA

6





Light Heavy

205 lbs

Adult


Brandon

Wojcinski

Deep Water BJJ

12

Ryan

McGlynn

Tristate MMA BJJ

8

Craig

Eubank

Noel Smith BJJ

4





Heavy

206+ lbs



Derrell

Qualls

Bowie MMA

15

Jake

Stephan

Carlson Gracie

10

James

Young

Evolve Martial Arts

5





White

Belt

Women






Light

150 lbs



Clarissa

Karpen

BETA Academy

12

Bethany

Hopper

Bowie MMA

8

Alanna

Olive-Smith

Ground Control

4





Middle

151+ lbs



Krystal

Cofone

Team Blitz

6

NoGi Results:


Kids/Teens

Intermediate







52-57 lbs




Jason

Chih

Yamasaki Academy

6





77-77 lbs




Nicholas

Chong

Evolve Martial Arts

6





111-113 lbs




Jael

Winsett

Yamasaki Academy

6





130-137 lbs




Nigel

Smothers

Top Flight MMA

6





138-144 lbs




Philip

Shaidenfish

Wrighston BJJ

6





152-169 lbs




Joey

Severson

Lloyd Irvin

6









Kids/Teens

Beginner







49-51 lbs




DJ

Winsett

Yamasaki Academy

6





57-61 lbs




Roy

Hooe

Ground Control

9

Joey

Curry

Crazy 88 BJJ

6

Magnus

Ring

Independent

3





65-73 lbs




Devin

Riley

Crazy 88 BJJ

9

Trent

Harper-Jett

Bowie MMA

6

William

Marshall

Yamasaki Academy

3





74-80 lbs




Simone

Pierpaoli

Pure Performance

6





76-84 lbs




Kostantino

Mimaros

Maryland Martial Arts

9

Rihanna

Davies

Crazy 88 BJJ

6

Ronnie

Abrams

Maryland Martial Arts

3





87-94 lbs




Declan

Adams

Noel Smith BJJ

6





94-105 lbs




Julia

Nikhinson

Relson Gracie Jiu Jitsu

9

Jeremy

Zornes

Team Core

6

Jana

Tumaneng

Crazy 88 BJJ

3





98-109 lbs




Elisa

Pierpaoli

Pure Performance

9

Jenna

Sattler

BJJ Conquest

6

Shawn

Price

Ground Control

3





113-117 lbs




Jarrett

Gasque

Team Core

6




Purple

Belt

Men






Light

155 lbs



Guram

Gegeshidze

Pure Performance

12

Shane

Arechiga

Yamasaki Academy

8

Adam

Bashista

Big Brothers

4





Welter

170 lbs



Anthony

Garavalia

Big Brothers

9

Emmett

Stewart

Soca BJJ

6

Anthony

McGlynn

Tristate MMA BJJ

3





Middle

185 lbs



Kevin

Reed

DeathThrob/Lank

9

Samir

Abdolkader

Yamasaki Academy

6

Jaron

Hampton

Big Brothers

3





Heavy

206+ lbs



Joshua

Key

Dante Rivera BJJ

6





Blue

Belt

Men






Bantam

135 lbs



Yoftahe

Yirdaw

Steady Pressure

6





Feather

145 lbs



Kyle

Bennett

Big Brothers

9

Kyle

Hoffman

Londontowne

6

Andrew

Cusick

BJJ Conquest

3





Light

155 lbs



Kelly

Quinn

BETA Academy

18

Yohanes

Rezene

Bowie MMA

12

Austin

Roden

Relson Gracie Jiu Jitsu

6





Welter

170 lbs



Sunni

Imhotep

BETA Academy

9

James

Manning II

Carlson Gracie

6

Bobby

Price

Combat Sports Center

3





Middle

185 lbs



Alvin

Amana

Bowie MMA

6





Light Heavy

205 lbs



Pete

Bruce

Londontowne

6

 

 



Heavy

206+ lbs



Micah

Colston

Carlos David Oliveira

9

Styvens

Belloge

Pedro Sauer

6

Malcolm

Travis

BETA Academy

3





White

Belt

Men






Bantam

135 lbs



Mark

Inda

Grace

6





Feather

145 lbs



Daniel

Thomas

Bowie MMA

9

Andy

Kappes

Bowie MMA

6

Brendan

Stackpole

Ground Control

3





Light

155 lbs



Jordan

Stewart

Lloyd Irvin/Top Flight

18

Joey

Severson

Lloyd Irvin/Top Flight

12

Reco

Simmons

Bowie MMA

6





Welter

170 lbs

Executive


Brian

Leitzel

Crazy 88 BJJ

6





Welter

170 lbs

Adult


Josh

Travitz

Gunn Academy

15

Gregory

Depew

Ground Control

10

Jason

Bates

Combat Sports Center

5





Middle

185 lbs



John

Monius

Ground Control

15

Tyler

Koopman

Carlos David Oliveir

10

Haniel

Lemus

Gunn Academy

5





Light Heavy

205 lbs

Adult


Shirod

Issac

Ground Control

9

Ryan

McGlynn

Tristate MMA BJJ

6

Craig

Eubank

Noel Smith

3





Light Heavy

205 lbs

Executive


Ebon

Phoenix

ShinGiTai of MD

9

Buckley

Hopper

Bowie MMA

6

Marc

Trepanier

Team Core

3





Heavy

206+ lbs



William

Ball

Team Raw Dogg

6





White

Belt

Women






Light

150 lbs



Clarissa

Karpen

BETA Academy

12

Kaitlyn

Moberly

BETA Academy

8

Bethany

Hopper

Bowie MMA

4

Alanna

Olive-Smith

Ground Control

4





Middle

151+ lbs



Clarissa

Karpen

BETA Academy

6




TEAM AWARDS:


Kids/Teens Gi Team Winners:

Carlson Gracie Team: 93 points

Ground Control: 39 points


Kids/Teens NoGi Team Winners:

Crazy 88 BJJ: 24 points

Yamasaki Academy: 21 points


Adult/Executive Team Winners:

Bowie MMA: 77 points

BETA Academy: 63 points


Adult/Executive Team Winners:

BETA Academy: 56 points

Bowie MMA: 49 points




FASTES SUBMISSION AWARDS:


Kids/Teens Gi:

Kostantino Mimaros (5 seconds)

Maryland Martial Arts


Kids/Teens NoGi:

Jason Chih (7 seconds)

Yamasaki Academy


Female Gi:

Clarissa Karpen (3:51)

BETA Academy


Adult/Executive Gi White:

Brandon Wojcinski (30 seconds)

Deep Water BJJ


Adult/Executive Gi Blue:

Kelly Quinn (24 seconds)

BETA Academy


Adult/Executive Gi Purple:

Anthony Garavalia (56 seconds)

Big Brothers


Female NoGi:

Kaitlyn Moberly  (1:24)

BETA Academy


Adult/Executive NoGi White -TIE:

Shirod Issac (22 seconds)

Ground Control


Ebon Phoenix (22 seconds)

ShinGiTai of Ma


Adult/Executive NoGi Blue:

Jeremy Guillard (31 seconds)

CPMMA/Raptor BJJ


Adult/Executive NoGi Purple:

Kevin Reed (43 seconds)

DeathThrob/Lanky