New Jersey Open Results: September 13, 2014


Gi Results:


Kids

Beginner







59-73 lbs




Jalen

Mitchell

Team Edson Carvalho

6

Nathan

Crispell

Atomic BJJ

4





88-98 lbs




Hailey

Salerno

UMAA Westville

6

Trey

Byrne

Yamasaki Academy

4





Kids

Intermediate



 




57-59 lbs

 



Owen

Gilson

Impact Martial Arts

9

Jalen

Mitchell

Team Edson Carvalho

6

Charlie

Karleen

Alliance

3





88-93 lbs




Alicia

Slimmer

Impact Martial Arts

9

Declan

Adams

Noel Smith BJJ

6

Anastasia

Donnelly

Hassett's Team Balance

3





93-103 lbs




Alicia

Slimmer

Impact Martial Arts

6

Christopher

Garrett

Hassett's Team Balance

4





Kids

Advanced







55-59 lbs

 



Jason

Chih

Yamasaki Academy

9

Brandonlee

Jarva

Monster BJJ & MMA

6

Mason

Williams

Impact Martial Arts

3





Teens

Beginner







93-103 lbs




Julian

Rodriguez

Senshi Tori

9

Alicia

Slimmer

Impact Martial Arts

6

Christopher

Garrett

Hassett's Team Balance

3





Teens

Intermediate







79-93 lbs




Christophe

Jarva

Monster BJJ & MMA

6

Alicia

Slimmer

Impact Martial Arts

4





115-117 lbs




Mackenzie

Fingerhut

Up Top Martial Arts

6

Xavier

Mullins

Hassett's Team Balance

4





147-151 lbs




Christian

Hannigan

JBM Jiu Jitsu Academy

6

Joseph

Fisher

Hassett's Team Balance

4









Fastest Sub:

17 seconds



Alicia

Slimmer

Impact Martial Arts





White

Belt

Adult






Feather

145 lbs



Ryan

Lloyd

Big Brothers

12

Anthony

Shin

n/a

8

Christopher

Bigelow

Senshi Tori MMA

4





Light

155 lbs



Nicolas

Galluccio

Soca BJJ

18

Arturo

Linqui

Team Edson Carvalho

12

Everardo

Fuentes

Pride Lands BJJ

6





Welter

170 lbs



Gregorio

Gonzalez

ECUBJJ

9

Lloyd

Ortuoste

NJ United MMA

6

Michael

Horn

Hassett's Team Balance

3





Middle

185 lbs



Kristoffer

Musni

NJ United MMA

6

Joshua-Sco

Bassett

Senshi Tori MMA

4





Light Heavy

205 lbs



Douglas

Johnson

Impact Martial Arts

9

Brian

Verwoert

Senshi Tori MMA

6

Bryan

Valdelamar

Senshi Tori MMA

3





Heavy

206+ lbs



Octavius

Johnson

Impact Martial Arts

9

Carlos

Torres

Holy Rollers

6

Jason

Logan

Senshi Tori MMA

3





White

Belt

Executive


 

 

 


Middle

185 lbs



Terrell

Foster

Senshi Tori MMA

6

Thomas

Morey

Impact Martial Arts

4





Light Heavy

205 lbs



Daniel

Gutin

Marcelo Garcia

6

Peter

Monforte

Senshi Tori MMA

4





Fastest Sub:

1:01



Anthony

Shin

n/a






Blue

Belt

Adult


 

 

 


Feather

145 lbs

 


Chris

Sodbinow

Brunswick BJJ

12

Julian

Quintero

Team Curuma

8

Jeremy

Gonzalez

Sion BJJ

4





Light

155 lbs



Dave

Cabrera

Soca BJJ

9

Daniel

Maira

MPR Endurance MMA

6

Vincent

Viola

TCMA

3





Welter

170 lbs



Norton

Solla

Brunswick BJJ

6

Chas

Makkaraeng

Tac Team

4





Middle

185 lbs



Nasir

Khalil

Team Curuma

9

Evan

Flores

Soca BJJ

6

Chris

Dauble

n/a

3





Blue

Belt

Executive


 

 

 


Light Heavy

205 lbs

 


Dustin

Buxton

Ground Control

6

Bob

Herman

Equipe Jacauo USA

4





Fastest Sub:

1:19



Daniel

Maira

MPR Endurance MMA






Purple

Belt

Adult/Executive


 

 



Welter

170 lbs



Zach

Green

Gracie Philadelphia

12

Nicholas

Norman

ECUBJJ

8

Andrew

Sanders

Soca BJJ

4





Middle

185 lbs



Christopher

Lamond

Soca BJJ

6

Spencer

Strube

Clinch Academy

4





Light Heavy

205 lbs



Matthew

Martinez

ECUBJJ

6

Alberto

Medina

Codella Academy

4









Fastest Sub:

50 seconds



Nicholas

Norman

ECUBJJ



NoGi Results:


Kids

Intermediate







57-59 lbs




Owen

Gilson

Impact Martial Arts

9

Jalen

Mitchell

Team Edson Carvalho

6

Charlie

Karleen

Alliance

3





59-73 lbs




Nathan

Crispell

Atomic BJJ

6

Jalen

Mitchell

Team Edson Carvalho

4





88-93 lbs




Alicia

Slimmer

Impact Martial Arts

9

Anastasia

Donnelly

Hassett's Team Balance

6

Declan

Adams

Noel Smith BJJ

3





Kids

Advanced



 

 



55-59 lbs




Jason

Chih

Yamasaki Academy

9

Brandonlee

Jarva

Monster BJJ & MMA

6

Mason

Williams

Impact Martial Arts

3





Teens

Intermediate







79-115 lbs




Xavier

Mullins

Hassett's Team Balance

6

Christophe

Jarva

Monster BJJ & MMA

4





147-151 lbs




Christian

Hannigan

JBM Jiu Jitsu Academy

6

Joseph

Fisher

Hassett's Team Balance

4













Fastest Sub:

42 seconds



Alicia

Slimmer

Impact Martial Arts





White

Belt

Adult


 

 

 


Feather

145 lbs

 


Ryan

Lloyd

Big Brothers

9

Anthony

Shin

n/a

6

Christopher

Bigelow

Senshi Tori MMA

3





Light

155 lbs



Nicolas

Galluccio

Soca BJJ

15

Harlon

Melara

Senshi Tori MMA

10

Everardo

Fuentes

Pride Lands BJJ

5





Welter

170 lbs



Gregorio

Gonzalez

ECUBJJ

9

Lloyd

Ortuoste

NJ United MMA

6

Jason

Callahan

n/a

3

 

 



Middle

185 lbs



Kristoffer

Musni

NJ United MMA

9

Joshua-Sco

Bassett

Senshi Tori MMA

6

Omar

Ramdan

Senshi Tori MMA

3

 

 



Light Heavy

205 lbs



Douglas

Johnson

Impact Martial Arts

9

Bryan

Valdelamar

Senshi Tori MMA

  6

Peter

Monforte

Senshi Tori MMA

3





Heavy

206+ lbs



Octavius

Johnson

Impact Martial Arts

6

Jason

Logan

Senshi Tori MMA

4





Fastest Sub:

25 seconds



Anthony

Shin

n/a






Blue

Belt

Adult


 

 

 


Feather

145 lbs

 


Chris

Sodbinow

Brunswick BJJ

12

Julian

Quintero

Team Curuma

8

Ronnie

Hudson

Radical MMA

4





Light

155 lbs



Daniel

Maira

MPR Endurance MMA

9

Dave

Cabrera

Soca BJJ

6

Christopher

Hanigan

JBM Jiu Jitsu Academy

3





Welter

170 lbs



Norton

Solla

Brunswick BJJ

15

Jose

Rosado

AMA Fight Club

10

Kyle

Seelig

Gracie Humaita NJ

5





Middle

185 lbs



Ilan

Marhasin

Brooklyn MMA

6

Evan

Flores

Soca BJJ

4

 

 

 


Blue

Belt

Executive






Light Heavy

205 lbs



Dustin

Buxton

Ground Control

6

Steven

Brown

Training Grounds BJJ/MMA

4





Fastest Sub:

1:10



Daniel

Maira

MPR Endurance MMA






Purple

Belt

Adult/Executive






Welter

170 lbs



Zach

Green

Gracie Philadelphia

12

Andrew

Johnson

Ground Control

8

Trent

Seelig

Gracie Humaita NJ

4





Middle

185 lbs



Christopher

Lamond

Soca BJJ

6

Spencer

Strube

Clinch Academy

4





Light Heavy

205 lbs



Mickey

Gall

Gracie Humaita NJ

6

Julio

Vargas

Team Curuma

4





Fastest Sub:

1:20



Trent

Seelig

Gracie Humaita NJ






Blue

Belt

Female






Feather

135 lbs



Mackenzie

Fingerhut

Up Top Martial Arts

9

Gabriella

Gulfin

UFC Gym John Street

6

Megan

Frazier

Radical MMA

3





Fastest Sub:

17 seconds



Mackenzie

Fingerhut

Up Top Martial Arts





TEAM WINNERS:


Kids/Teens Gi:

1st Place:


Impact Martial Arts

37 pts



2nd Place:


Hassett's Team Balance

18 pts


Kids/Teens NoGi:

1st Place:


Impact Martial Arts

21 pts



2nd Place:


Hassett's Team Balance

16 pts


Adult/Executive Gi:

1st Place:


Soca BJJ

43 pts



2nd Place:


Senshi Tori MMA

30 pts


Adult/Executive NoGi:

1st Place:


Senshi Tori MMA

35 pts



2nd Place:


Soca BJJ

31 pts