2014 New York Summer Classic Results


Gi Results:


Kids

Advanced







60-65 lbs




Lucas

Coniker

Vamos BJJ

9

Brandon

Jarva

Black Belt Academy

6

Jeremy

Meehan

Kioto

3





105-119 lbs




Jason

Everson

Vamos BJJ

6

Isaiah

Barbieri

Kioto

4





119-120 lbs




Fatima

Kline

Vamos BJJ

6

Isaiah

Barbieri

Kioto

4





Kids

Intermediate







42-52 lbs




Kirk

Smith Jr

Rio Academy

6

Mason

Jacobellis

Maxum BJJ

4





55-63 lbs




Cameron

Hughes

Vamos BJJ

6

Sarah

Smith

Rio Academy

4





59-63 lbs




Leeana

Mercado

NJ United MMA

6

Joshua

Jorgge

East Coast MMA

4





73-80 lbs




Jacob

Coniker

Vamos BJJ

6

Tobie

Renaud

Hokano Mikata

4





80-83 lbs




Tobie

Renaud

Hokano Mikata

6

Dominic

Jurgel

Kioto

4





101-109 lbs




Gillian

Pierce

Red Dragon

9

Tyler

Gati

Black Belt Academy

6

Shaniya

Mercado

NJ United MMA

3





Kids

Beginner



 




48-53 lbs

 



Justin

Soto

Team Combat

6

Alexander

Kudrick

Sachem 3 Style Wrestling

4





54-59 lbs




Joseph

Ivancich

Team Combat

9

Juliana

LaBella

Unified Martial Arts

6

Matthew

Flanagan

Tiger Schulmanns

3





60-65 lbs




Niko

Johnston

Maxum Bjj

12

Justin

Rexbach

Maxum Bjj

8

Brian

Dunne

Black Belt Academy

4





76-84 lbs




Maxim

Bouchard

Hokano Mikata

6

Anthony

Ferriolo


4





77-84 lbs




David

Corbett

Unified Martial Arts

6

Christian

Paredes

Kioto

4





85-85 lbs




Maxim

Bouchard

Hokano Mikata

6

Kayla

Krom Power

Tiger Schulmanns

4





95-101 lbs




Alessandro

Bruno

Evolution Muay Tai

9

Nathaniel

Bruno

Evolution Muay Tai

6

Leah

Whalen

Team Combat

3





122-144 lbs




Sean

Levine

Black Belt Academy

6

Reno

Micros

Furia

4





Teens

Intermediate







78-113 lbs




John

Fenimore

Unified/Team Combat

6

Nicholas

Cavaiuolo

Serra BJJ

4





113-125 lbs




Joel

Renaud

Hokano Mikata

9

Fatima

Kline

Vamos BJJ

6

John

Fenimore

Unified/Team Combat

3





Fastest

Sub:







Tobie

Renaud

Hokano Mikata




0:18 sec





Purple

Belt

Men






Middle

185 lbs



Bob

Miller

Renzo Gracie Latham

15

Nick

Coletti

Gracie Sports

10

Alex

Turmelle

Macarra BJJ

5





Heavy

206+ lbs



Chris

Cope

Monster BJJ

6

Carlos

Del Valle

Gracie Barra

4





Fastest

Sub:



Nick

Coletti

Gracie Sports (3:30)






Blue

Belt

Men Executive






Light

155 lbs

 


Michael

Coniker

Vamos BJJ

6

Erwin

Faralan

Monster BJJ

4





Welter

170 lbs



Raymond

Ip

VSBJJ/NY Combat

9

Frank

Melendez

Relson Gracie

6

George

Demetriou

D'Arce BJJ

3





Middle

185 lbs



Eric

Dicapua

Team Combat

6

Fred

Barfield

Vamos BJJ

4





Light Heavy

205 lbs



Brian

Daddino

Muller BJJ

18

Agustin

Prado

American Killer Bees

12

Jason

Gillis

Drysdale Barbosa JJ

6





Blue

Belt

Men Adult






Bantam

135 lbs



Mikeyy

Waters

Vamos BJJ

9

John

Sammartino

Vamos BJJ

6

Jeremy

Snyder

Renzo Gracie Latham

3





Feather

145 lbs



Tsubasa

Kouno

PSABJJ

6

Oduy

Kayed

Renzo Gracie Latham

4





Light

155 lbs



Tyrone

Garcia

Gracie Barra

12

Jason

Olcott

Kioto

8

Sam

Hoenig

Serra BJJ

4





Welter

170 lbs



Anthony

Giacchina Jr

Maxum BJJ

6

Andrew

Rusli

Brooklyn Martial Arts

4





Middle

185 lbs



Kyle

Watkins

Vamos BJJ

12

Jason

Morales

PSABJJ

8

Lee

Raines

Soca BJJ

4





Light Heavy

205 lbs



Steve

Nichols

Gracie Barra

6

Nizar

Ahchouch

American Killer Bees

4





Heavy

206+ lbs



Juan

Chillogallo

Empire MMA

6

Kristopher

Lozeau

Team Flo BJJ

4





Fastest

Sub:



Tsubasa

Kouno

PSABJJ (14 seconds)






Blue

Belt

Women






Middle

151+ lbs



Veronica

Gbur

Renzo Gracie Latham

6

Christine

Vogel

Balance Studios

4





Fastest

Sub:



Veronica

Gbur

Renzo Gracie Latham




43:46:00






White

Belt

Men Executive






Middle

185 lbs



Bo

Winnberg

Workshop

9

Jamel

Haskins

Monster BJJ

6

Chris

Romulo

American Killer Bees

3





 White

Belt

Men Adult


 

 



Welter

170 lbs

 


Kevin

Acosta

UFC Gym

27

Makis

Panousis

Vamos BJJ

18

Jobany

Rosaris

Empire MMA

9

 

 



Middle

185 lbs



Will

Eagan

Kioto

21

John

Sonnenschien

Long Island MMA

14

Lionel

Desulme

UFC Gym

7





Light Heavy

205 lbs



Graham

Noblit

Vamos BJJ

12

Wendell

Gerard

Gerard BJJ

8

Dylan

Nilson

Commack MMA

4





Heavy

206+ lbs



Dennis

Amore

Monster BJJ

9

Steven

Sanes

Independent

6

Matthew

Fina

Dante Ryu JiuJitsu

3





Fastest

Sub:



Steven

Sanes

Independent (1:42)






White

Belt

Women


 

 

 


Feather

135 lbs



Tatyana



6

Julia

Lee

Long Island MMA

4





Middle

151+ lbs



Elysha

Giatros

Unified Martial Arts

6

Julia

Lee

Long Island MMA

4

 

 



Fastest

Sub:



Tatyana

5:52



NoGi Results:


Kids

Beginner







50-53 lbs




Anthony

Chuquilin

Independent

6

Alexander

Kudrick

Sachem 3 Style Wrestling

4





56-61 lbs




Leeana

Mercado

NJ United MMA

21

Niko

Johnston

Maxum BJJ

14

Alexander

Kudrick

Sachem 3 Style Wrestling

7





58-65 lbs




Vincent

Zimmerman

Red Dragon

12

Justin

Rexach

Maxum BJJ

8

Juliana

LaBella

Unified Martial Arts

4





65-72 lbs




Victoria

D'Amico

Tiger Schulmanns

6

Colleen

Ferguson

Red Dragon

4





70-81 lbs




Joshua

Diener

Red Dragon

6

Anthony

Ferriolo

Dante Ru

4





77-87 lbs




Maxim

Bouchard

Hokano Mikata

9

David

Corbett

Unified Martial Arts

6

Paige

Mulkeen

Red Dragon

3





109-119 lbs




Alyssia

Cavaiuolo

Serra BJJ

6

Shaniya

Mercado

NJ United MMA

4





Kids

Intermediate



 

 



42-52 lbs




Kirk

Smith Jr

Rio Academy

6

Mason

Jacobellis

Maxum BJJ

4





55-63 lbs




Cameron

Hughes

Vamos BJJ

9

Jeremy

Meehan

Kioto

6

Sarah

Smith

Rio Academy

3





80-85 lbs




Tobie

Renaud

Hokano Mikata

12

Jacob

Coniker

Vamos BJJ

8

Kayla

Krom Power

Tiger Schulmanns

4





101-105 lbs




Gillian

Pierce

Red Dragon

9

Jason

Everson

Vamos BJJ

6

Tyler

Gati

Black Belt Academy

3





Kids

Advanced







60-66 lbs




Anthony

Spataro

Mark Stan/Evolution

9

Brandon

Jarva

Black Belt Academy

6

Lucas

Coniker

Vamos BJJ

4





67-78 lbs




Christopher

Jarva

Vamos BJJ

9

Darin

Sammartino

Vamos BJJ

6

Anthony

Spataro

Mark Stan/Evolution

3





 Teens

Beginner



 

 



116-116 lbs




Eleandrew

Ulloa

Red Dragon

6

Tatianna

Cirilo

American Killer Bees

4





116-135 lbs




Andrew

Cowen

Red Dragon

6

Tatiana

Cirilo

American Killer Bees

4





Teens

Intermediate







73-101 lbs




Nicholas

Cavauiolo

Serra BJJ

6

Christopher

Jarva

Vamos BJJ

4





101-105 lbs




Nicholas

Cavaiuolo

Serra BJJ

6

Jason

Everson

Vamos BJJ

4





113-116 lbs




Michael

D'Onofrio

VMA Kempo JiuJitsu

9

John

Fenimore

Unified/Team Combat

6

Joey

Demeo

Red Dragon

3





125-144 lbs




Joel

Renaud

Hokano Mikata

12

Andrew

Coweh

Red Dragon

8

Sarah

Busy

Tiger Schulmanns

4





Fastest

Sub:







Gillian

Pierce

Red Dragon




0:15 sec





Purple

Belt







Welter

170 lbs



Bob

Miller

Renzo Gracie Latham

9

Akbar

Muhammad

Budokan

6

Thomas

Cao

American Top Team

3





Light Heavy

205 lbs



Chris

Cope

Monster BJJ

6

Bob

Miller

Renzo Gracie Latham

4





Fastest

Sub:



Bob

Miller

Renzo Gracie Latham (1:00)






Blue

Belt

Executive




 


Welter

170 lbs

 


Raymond

Ip

VSBJJ/NY Combat Sambo

6

Tom

Garibotto

Team Combat

4





Blue

Belt

Adult Men






Bantam

135 lbs



Mikeyy

Waters

Vamos BJJ

12

Jeremy

Snyder

Renzo Gracie Latham

8

John

Gillespie

Bellmore Kickboxing

4





Light

155 lbs



Tyler

Davis

American Top Team

21

Erwin

Faralan

Monster BJJ

14

Tyrone

Garcia

Gracie Barra

7





Welter

170 lbs



Matthew

Jarvis

Team Combat

9

Anthony

Giacchina Jr

Maxum BJJ

6

Andrew

Rusli

Brooklyn Martial Arts

3





Middle

185 lbs



Eric

Shifter

Bellmore Kickboxing

6

Jason

Morales

PSABJJ

4





Light Heavy

205 lbs



Steve

Nichols

Gracie Barra

12

Nizar

Ahchouch

American Killer Bees

8

Agustin

Prado

American Killer Bees

4





Fastest

Sub:



Tyler

Davis

American Top Team (27 sec)





White

Belt

Executive






Middle

185 lbs



Lionel

Desulme


6

Jamel

Haskins

Monster BJJ

4





Heavy

206+ lbs



Jason

Althiser

Renzo Gracie Latham

9

Thomas

McGuire

United Studios

6

Freddy

McKnight

Vinjos MMA

3





White

Belt

Adult






Bantam

135 lbs



Ruben

Delgado

Birdman BJJ

6

Oduy

Kayed

Renzo Gracie Latham

4





Feather

145 lbs



Danny

Ochart

Bellmore Kickboxing

9





Light

155 lbs



Daniel

Trujillo

Long Island MMA

9

Tim

Austin

Monster BJJ

6

Jonathan

Scotto

Vinjos MMA

3





Welter

170 lbs



Kyle

Troyan

Vamos BJJ

12

Makis

Panousis

Vamos BJJ

8

John

Pross

D'Arce BJJ

4





Middle

185 lbs



John

Sonnenschien

Long Island MMA

9





Light Heavy

205 lbs



Jonathan

Bedoya

Bellmore Kickboxing

9

Wendell

Gerard

Gerard BJJ

6

Robert

Watson

Westchester Fig

3





Heavy

206+ lbs



Dennis

Amore

Monster BJJ

6

Steven

Sanes

Independent

4





Fastest

Sub:



Daniel

Trujillo

Long Island MMA (36 sec)






White

Belt

Women






Feather

135 lbs



Amanda

Piepgras

Westchester Fig

9

Sarah

Thomas

Bellmore Kickboxing

6

Kaiylah

Watts

Tiger Schulmanns

3





Middle

151+ lbs



Elysha

Giatras

Unified Martial Arts

6

Courtney

Frisina

Vinjos MMA

4





Fastest

Sub:



Elysha

Giatras

Unified Martial Arts (5:00)





Team Winners:


Kids/Teens Gi:

1st Place:


Vamos BJJ

39 pts



2nd Place:


Hokano Mikata

31 pts


Kids/Teens NoGi:

1st Place:


Red Dragon

57 pts



2nd Place:


Vamos BJJ

50 pts


Adult/Executive Gi:

1st Place:


Vamos BJJ

67 pts



2nd Place:


UFC Gym

34 pts


Adult/Executive NoGi:

1st Place:


Monster BJJ

36 pts



2nd Place:


Bellmore Kickboxing

34 pts